digibutter.nerr Forum Index
Hey [you]! If you haven't noticed, this is now the old digibutter forums. Go over to the new site!
digibutter.nerr
It's Hi-Technicaaal!

How do I name a frame in Flash CS3?
Goto page 1, 2  Next  
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    digibutter.nerr Forum Index -> Hi-Technical Support
Author Message
The Axolotl Sympathist
Geno
Werewolf


Joined: 26 Jul 2007
Posts: 8754

HP: 100 MP: 4 Lives: 1



PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 7:44 am   Reply with quote

I'm not sure how to do this, because the preloader won't work unless I name the first and last frames. How do I go about this?
Back to top
Geno's Tree    
Jr. Troopa
Admiral Bobbery



Joined: 19 Jun 2007
Posts: 3866

HP: 15 MP: 2 Lives: 0



PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 9:29 am   Reply with quote

I've worked a bit with Photoshop CS3, and I believe that you have to save, each individual frame, as a picture. It takes a bit to do, but it gets the job done. Also, I'll try to explore Photoshop CS3 a bit more, and see if there is another way around this.
Back to top
Troopa's Treats    
The Axolotl Sympathist
Geno
Werewolf


Joined: 26 Jul 2007
Posts: 8754

HP: 100 MP: 4 Lives: 1



PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 2:59 pm   Reply with quote

Jr. Troopa wrote:
I've worked a bit with Photoshop CS3, and I believe that you have to save, each individual frame, as a picture. It takes a bit to do, but it gets the job done. Also, I'll try to explore Photoshop CS3 a bit more, and see if there is another way around this.
It's Flash, not Photoshop.
Back to top
Geno's Tree    
Jr. Troopa
Admiral Bobbery



Joined: 19 Jun 2007
Posts: 3866

HP: 15 MP: 2 Lives: 0



PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 4:50 pm   Reply with quote

Ah, sorry about that. I read the title wrong. I'll look into this issue in Flash CS3 and do some exploring and see what I can find.

Did the help section help at all, or give any hints?
Back to top
Troopa's Treats    
The Axolotl Sympathist
Geno
Werewolf


Joined: 26 Jul 2007
Posts: 8754

HP: 100 MP: 4 Lives: 1



PostPosted: Sat May 17, 2008 2:39 pm   Reply with quote

Jr. Troopa wrote:
Ah, sorry about that. I read the title wrong. I'll look into this issue in Flash CS3 and do some exploring and see what I can find.

Did the help section help at all, or give any hints?
It's pretty useless. D:
Back to top
Geno's Tree    
He's that guy.
Merlink



Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 3522

HP: 10 MP: 1 Lives: 0



PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2008 9:35 pm   Reply with quote

So why do you need to name the frames? Can you just give the frame number, or am I thinking of something different?
Back to top
Merland    
The Axolotl Sympathist
Geno
Werewolf


Joined: 26 Jul 2007
Posts: 8754

HP: 100 MP: 4 Lives: 1



PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2008 9:46 pm   Reply with quote

Merlink wrote:
So why do you need to name the frames? Can you just give the frame number, or am I thinking of something different?
Well, since every scene each has its own frame 1, then if I entered it into the preloader code, it would just start the preloader over again. D:
Back to top
Geno's Tree    
He's that guy.
Merlink



Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 3522

HP: 10 MP: 1 Lives: 0



PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2008 9:57 pm   Reply with quote

Geno wrote:
Merlink wrote:
So why do you need to name the frames? Can you just give the frame number, or am I thinking of something different?
Well, since every scene each has its own frame 1, then if I entered it into the preloader code, it would just start the preloader over again. D:

You know you can enter the scene number too? I believe it's like this:

Code:
gotoAndPlay("Scene1",1);

Unless, of course, I'm think of the wrong thing.
Back to top
Merland    
Goomba
Vampire


Joined: 21 Apr 2007
Posts: 2287

HP: 95 MP: 1 Lives: 1



PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2008 10:08 pm   Reply with quote

Ok, so you probably want to put an instance name on a frame, yes?

Ok, so click the frame you want/need, open the properties tab (if you can't find it, press Ctrl + F3) and look for a box with the text "Frame Label" in it. Put what you want to call it, say you call it "Geno Whirl".

So, you put this code on to a button

Code:
on (release){
_root.gotoAndPlay("Geno Whirl");
}


NOTE: This is on memory, and not tested.

I'll explain the code too:
on (release) is an event listener, it basically senses things, this particular one senses a release of the mouse on a button.

_root means that you are calling upon the main timeline, and nothing else.

gotoAndPlay is self explanitory

("Geno Whirl") tells Flash that you are looking for the field in the parenthesis. The quotes tell it that it is an instance name used at some point in the document.

Hope it helps!
Back to top
Goomba's Goombalicious Goods    
The Axolotl Sympathist
Geno
Werewolf


Joined: 26 Jul 2007
Posts: 8754

HP: 100 MP: 4 Lives: 1



PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2008 10:14 pm   Reply with quote

Goomba wrote:
Ok, so you probably want to put an instance name on a frame, yes?

Ok, so click the frame you want/need, open the properties tab (if you can't find it, press Ctrl + F3) and look for a box with the text "Frame Label" in it. Put what you want to call it, say you call it "Geno Whirl".

So, you put this code on to a button

Code:
on (release){
_root.gotoAndPlay("Geno Whirl");
}


NOTE: This is on memory, and not tested.

I'll explain the code too:
on (release) is an event listener, it basically senses things, this particular one senses a release of the mouse on a button.

_root means that you are calling upon the main timeline, and nothing else.

gotoAndPlay is self explanitory

("Geno Whirl") tells Flash that you are looking for the field in the parenthesis. The quotes tell it that it is an instance name used at some point in the document.

Hope it helps!
Ah, thanks!

This is just the explanation I needed. Smile

Thank you also, Merlink.
Back to top
Geno's Tree    
The Axolotl Sympathist
Geno
Werewolf


Joined: 26 Jul 2007
Posts: 8754

HP: 100 MP: 4 Lives: 1



PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2008 7:49 am   Reply with quote

Eh, well, I'm trying to make it so that as soon as it's done loading it plays, but I get this error:

1087: Syntax error: extra characters found after end of program.

But I copied it exactly... D:

I dun get it.
Back to top
Geno's Tree    
The Axolotl Sympathist
Geno
Werewolf


Joined: 26 Jul 2007
Posts: 8754

HP: 100 MP: 4 Lives: 1



PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 7:56 am   Reply with quote

DAMN IT! I've tried everything!

It just WON'T work!

I got the message again just now.

I followed the instructions here to the dot:

http://www.smartwebby.com/Flash/Flash_simple_preloader.asp

And still NOTHING WORKS!

Apparently there's something wrong with the line: ifFrameLoaded ("end") {

That doesn't make sense because the last frame in the animation (so far) is called end, and it refuses to work.

I'm not working on my animation until the preloader works 100% flawlessly.
Back to top
Geno's Tree    
BONK!
Pfargtl



Joined: 31 May 2007
Posts: 1679

HP: 100 MP: 8 Lives: 0



PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 2:46 pm   Reply with quote

A preloader in CS3 requires a long line of code. Here's what I found on Yahoo Answers:

Code:
stop();
function onPreloaderOut() {
preloader_mc.removeEventListener("onP...
gotoAndStop("SITE");
}

preloader_mc.addEventListener("onPrelo...

preloader_mc.startPreload(this);

and as file is

class Preloader extends MovieClip{

private var target_mc:MovieClip;
private var progress_mc:MovieClip;
private var pct_str:String;

private var dispatchEvent:Function;
public var addEventListener:Function;
public var removeEventListener:Function;

function Preloader(){
mx.events.EventDispatcher.initialize...
}

public function startPreload(t:MovieClip){
target_mc = t;

this.gotoAndPlay("IN");
}

private function onAnimateIn(){
this.stop();

this.onEnterFrame = this.checkLoadProgress;
}

private function checkLoadProgress(){
var bl = target_mc.getBytesLoaded();
var bt = target_mc.getBytesTotal();

var pct = bl/bt;

var cf = progress_mc._currentframe;
var tf = progress_mc._totalframes;

var f = Math.ceil(tf * pct);

if(f > cf){
progress_mc.play();
}else{
progress_mc.stop();
}

this.pct_str = (Math.round(cf/tf * 100)).toString();

if(bt > 20 && bl == bt && cf == tf && progress_mc){
onPreloadComplete();
}
}

private function onPreloadComplete(){
this.onEnterFrame = null;

this.gotoAndPlay("OUT");
}


private function onAnimateOut(){
this.stop();

dispatchEvent({target:this, type:'onPreloaderOut'});
}
}


Yes, this is the CS3 preloader code.


Last edited by Pfargtl on Wed May 21, 2008 8:04 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
House of Random    
The Axolotl Sympathist
Geno
Werewolf


Joined: 26 Jul 2007
Posts: 8754

HP: 100 MP: 4 Lives: 1



PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 6:55 pm   Reply with quote

Shit... D:

Do I have to enter anything into that? Because I don't know where to start that...

And why would they make it harder to use the newest version? Lame. D:


Last edited by Geno on Wed May 21, 2008 7:42 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Geno's Tree    
He's that guy.
Merlink



Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 3522

HP: 10 MP: 1 Lives: 0



PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 7:32 pm   Reply with quote

That was the longest preloader code I have ever seen.
Back to top
Merland    
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    digibutter.nerr Forum Index -> Hi-Technical Support
All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group